Y111 results. The meaning of laborer in the 1772 tax rolls.

Both Rayedene Graves, who manages Artie Myers DNA samples, and I extended our YDNA STR markers to 111 markers, and the results are that we match each other to 107/111 markers. We both match to Ross in 107/111 markers. The ftDNA TIP calculator can get us some indication of how close we are. To make things simple, I’ll note that the odds for being William Myers Sr’s son or grandson is somewhere between 44 and 52% and the odds of being his first cousin once removed, or closer, is between 74 and 79%. This is closer than the 50% per first 4 possible matches we were assuming before. If I recall right, the odds that John Myers b 1742 is Charles Sr’s father is about 30%, that being his father’s brother or closer is 60%, and that being the father’s first cousin or thereabouts is also in the 70s. This is a fairly closely knit group.

At this point, I suspect that both John Myers b 1742 and William Sr come from Germany, perhaps on the same boat and as part of the same group. Again, they could have come separately, but both would have been minors during the peak of German immigration and likely bound (indentured) after arrival, to pay for the trip.

The book “Beyond Philadelphia” has a section on the Lehigh Valley, which discusses the 1772 tax rolls in Northampton. They note that the occupation lab’r is most likely a farm hand. This now leads to the question of who in Tennessee (or perhaps Philadelphia, if Charles was the son of a cousin that stayed behind) trained Charles in smithing. I notice a number of apprenticeships were starting at the ages of 9 and 11 in those days, so looking in the Greene County minutes during the time span 1798-1800 would not hurt.

Another disappearing county

When I go to this site on the Internet, and I set the display for counties in North Carolina in 1742, this is what I get:


And what does that mean? IMO, it means we don’t know in which county John Myers, b 1742 d 1826 was really born. There is no Wilkes County in 1742. Now when he was married in Rowan County in the early 1770s, it existed, but after Wilkes appears, it then scoots around the map a considerable bit.


I’ve also been digging around for a couple books. One is on the Sugarloaf Massacre, and the other is a history of Northampton County during the revolutionary war. The first is okay. Only a fraction of the book covers the massacre, and as Tom Varenna has pointed out, this telling is shot through with a fair amount of folklore.

I’ve just started reading the other book. The intro provides some excellent perspective on the character of the county in the 1770s, which helps in thinking about the Northampton PA Myers clan. I did send an email with $40 to Easton on June 11th, asking for information on William Myers. We’ll see what that nets.

Why John Myers 1742-1826 born NC, died MS, is not the son of John Myers/Ann Bruce, in images.

This is a snapshot of the Myers DNA Project, showing the Myers R1b group,  lineage X. Terminal ancestors in this group are William Myers Sr, who passes in TN in 1823, Charles Myers, who passes in MO in 1857, and John Myers, 1742-1826, born in NC, and passes in MS.


Now, a lot of the Myers in Greene Co TN are actually haplogroup G, as opposed to the more conventional R1b (not that R1b-P312+-Z39300+ is a typical German)


Now, let’s get to John Myers/Ann Bruce. It turns out the known documented descendants of this pair are R1a, not R1b. And R1a doesn’t transmogrify into R1b overnight. They are the R1a-lineage II below. I know from personal conversations with Neil Myers that all those R-YP639 assignments are backed by a BIGY test.


One of the take homes from this analysis is that the common birth date assigned to John Myers NC-MS may just be a fabrication, chosen to be identical to a John Myers child born to John Myers+Ann Bruce.  We do know he was married, and the date is often given as 1774, and that he was old enough to be a Rev. War veteran. But the exact date of his birth may be hard to find.