Charles Myers Sr, Charles Myers Jr, and the 1830 US Census

In 1830, doing a US Census search on Ancestry, you can’t find Charles Myers Sr, but you can find Charles Marwer. Looking at the actual census page, it’s easy to see that Charles Marwer is actually Charles Myers Sr. Further down the page, you can also see Charles Myers Jr, though his name has been butchered in ways I can’t entirely figure out.

Charles_Sr_and_Jr_1830_census_clipped

On the image above, Charles Myers Jr is the lowest of the rows, while Charles Sr is about third from the top. There are three women with Jr, and while we know the name of the son, (William Hill Myers, buried in Cass County along with Jr and Sr), I do not know the name of Charles’s three daughters.

Of the two men with Charles Sr, the younger is Elias, and the older is undoubtedly an apprentice.

Charles Myers Sr, his children, and the move to Giles County.

I recently purchased a set of disks from Giles County. They include various records. There are court minutes, deeds, etc. I’ll note I see no sign of Charles Myers or Charles Myers Jr before 1820. There are a fair number of records of the both of them after 1820, largely being part of a local jury. Of course, Charles Myers Sr and Jr are in the 1820 census, located in Giles County.

IMG_0019

I am perhaps half way through disk 1, looking for land deeds. I’ve seen two, one in 1831 and one in 1834. No luck finding records before 1820 so far.

I’m doing this in part because I’m curious about the placement of Margaret Myers in Giles County in 1812, given that Charles Myers serves in Allison’s Regiment, which was a East Tennessee militia, recruited in part from Greene County and serving from Jan 1814 to May 1814. There are 9 militia regiments that recruited from Giles County. Why didn’t he serve in one of those? So, for now, I’m assigning Margaret to a birth in Greene County.

Second, Elizabeth Myers, supposedly born in 1817. It seems peculiar he is given guardianship of an orphan minor named Elizabeth Myers in the Greene County courts in 1815 and suddenly has a same named child in 1817. I’m not entirely sure how that works.

I think a better date needs to be established for the move of Charles Myers Sr from Greene to Giles County. I’m pretty certain it’s complete by 1820, but I don’t think he leaves until after the business with William Myers Jr’s estate is concluded. And for now, that’s a five year window, 1815-1820.

 

“our” Charles is Charles Myers Sr

This is a mistake I’ve been laboring under, in part because of mislabeling on the part of Ancestry on the 1840 census (they give Jr the 1789 birth date without any particular reason), and in part from not taking a good look at the best resource for separating the two.

It turns out that both men are buried in the same cemetery, and the right virtual look just about gives both away. But you need to make that look.

“Our” Charles is born in 1789, is married to Rebecca Williams in 1811 and passes in 1857.

“Little” Charlie is born in 1792, is married to Holly Hill (Polly Hill) in 1814 and passes in 1876.

I began to wonder when in the 1830 US census, Charles Marwen turned out to be Charles Myers Sr and the ages of children made more sense to be “our” Charles than the “Jr” down the page. The fact is they’ve got Charles Jr’s ages wrong in the 1840 census, which didn’t help, but you have to plan on bad data mixed in with these old stuff.

greene-co-marriages-in-igi-database

Marriage records, despite the bad birth dates and the misspelled Holly Hill, also made it worthwhile to find some double checks.

This doesn’t affect the DNA analysis much. William Jr and Charles Sr are thought to be brothers, because Charles Sr is made administrator of William’s estate. This makes Charles about equally distant genetically from William Sr as his brother. If we go with the theory that William Jr fathered Charles Jr, Barney and all, then William Jr is much older than Charles, at least 15 years older.

When did the families head south to TN? The earliest date I’ve seen is buried in Ancestry data on John Myers, William Sr’s son. This entry in a Ancestry tree says 1790. One account of the Girdner’s entry into TN, along with a Myers brother in law, happens in 1792. They have to be in Tennessee by 1795, because Barney says he was born then (1850 census). So Charles Sr was on the move sometime between the ages of one and six, and Charles Jr could have been born on the move.

Finding a living descendant of “Little” Charlie or Barnabas could help our narrative immensely.

Update: more specific on the Williams.