The correspondence of Thomas Myers and Wilbur Thomas Myers

My cousin Marsha sent me seven letters from Wilbur Thomas Myers to Thomas Myers, my uncle, these letters covering a period between 1992 or so through 1997.  In the initial letter, Wilbur mentions he had been doing this since 1936, and had, by his accounting,

I have traveled tens of thousands of miles and spent in excess of $200,000.00 in trying to tie the end together.

Initially they knew there were a pair of Charles, and over time, it became clear to them both that “our” Charles was the one who had married Rebecca Williams. The other Charles had married Holly Hill. They were confused by the various correspondences, but noted that Elias Tidwell Myers had a son named William Henry Myers, and that Charles Jr had a son named William Myers. That said, they got the middle name wrong. Charles Jr’s son was William Hill Myers.

They then seemed to miss that this suggested that Charles Sr was an uncle of Charles Jr. All that said, the juxtaposition meant that they came awfully close to what is a very plausible theory.

1997.04-11 letter 001

In this period of time, the T Elmer Cox library didn’t exist, so they couldn’t use the Greene County resource the way later researchers, such as Wayne Myers, could. That they never were able to get at William Myers Sr seems a pity to me. They were very very very close.

Greeneville TN visit number two. Some conclusions.

I decided to make a quick dash to Greeneville on a Saturday, to make sure I could clear up some loose ends. The agenda list was as follows:

  1. Photo of Charles Myers Sr being made administrator.
  2. Nancy Carter Will. Did she sign it?
  3. William Myers Nancy Carter marriage deed.
  4. 1805 tax rolls. George Moyers in same district as the Williams?
  5. 1798-1800 Charles Myers Sr apprenticeship.
  6. Conrad Girdner obit. A photo
  7. John Myers land sales 1802-1806.

Some things were missed. The 1805 data, the T Elmer Cox librarian told me, was not provided by them, but by a third party online who claimed to be them. They didn’t have the originals. We could not find evidence of apprenticeship in the 1798-1800 time frame. We did not find the Nancy Carter will in the time we looked. I did take a photo of the Conrad Girdner obit but lost the data when I tried to rotate the image while still on the camera. It was a mistake I’ll not make again.

I found that deeds are on microfilm/fiche and thus have to be printed from the microfilm, using a combination printer/photocopier. That’s the form I have a 1805 deed by John Myers in.

The photo of the original assignment of administrator to the William Myers Jr estate does not mention Charles Jr or Sr, just Charles Myers.

Charles_Made_Administrator

The document confirms that William Myers Jr died without a will. Photos I have of the estate sale have it signed by Charles Myers Jr

IMG_0044

These things are important details as the tax rolls do not distinguish between Charles Myers, the owner of 19 acres of land in 1815, and Charles Myers, administrator of the William Myers Jr estate. Yet they distinguish between William Myers Jr and Sr.

Some things do not go away. While Charles Myers Jr buys a lot of items from William Myers Jr, Charles Myers Sr buys just a few items. Four I recall are a drawing knife, an oven with lid, a crock full of fat and a spelling book. The spelling book sticks out because by this time, Charles Myers Sr’s first daughter would be around three years old. Also around this time, Charles Myers Sr is made the guardian of Elizabeth Myers, so we have solid evidence that he’s in Greene County in 1815, and close to the Cove Creek Myers. The other three guardians were Solomon Wilhoite, John Cook Sr, and Charles Myers Jr.

We looked at signatures of William Myers Sr, and the conclusion we drew is that people must be signing for him, as his signature is different every time we look at it. The y umlaut of the Barnabas Gable marriage deed is not duplicated anywhere else.

The John Myers sale is interesting. The 235 acres of land he sells are adjacent to the Girdners on one end and to the Parmans on another. Conrad Girdner mentions a widow Parman in his obit.

I’m trying to figure out why Wayne Myers assigned the administrator to Charles Sr. My only guess would be the absence of any identifier after the name. If you look further down the image, A Fredrick Myers passes and his wife is made administrator, and the document explicitly names her as his wife. Perhaps Wayne reasoned that if Charles Myers Jr was made administrator, that his status as first born son of William would have been mentioned.

Charles Myers Sr, Charles Myers Jr, and the 1830 US Census

In 1830, doing a US Census search on Ancestry, you can’t find Charles Myers Sr, but you can find Charles Marwer. Looking at the actual census page, it’s easy to see that Charles Marwer is actually Charles Myers Sr. Further down the page, you can also see Charles Myers Jr, though his name has been butchered in ways I can’t entirely figure out.

Charles_Sr_and_Jr_1830_census_clipped

On the image above, Charles Myers Jr is the lowest of the rows, while Charles Sr is about third from the top. There are three women with Jr, and while we know the name of the son, (William Hill Myers, buried in Cass County along with Jr and Sr), I do not know the name of Charles’s three daughters.

Of the two men with Charles Sr, the younger is Elias, and the older is undoubtedly an apprentice.